Updates On Legislation That Affects Florida Community Associations
[…] Instead, language is added that an association must ensure compliance with the Florida Fire Prevention Code and the requirement for high-rise condominiums. House Bill 7103 also amends Section 718.1085, Florida Statutes, to clarify that, for the requirement to retrofit common areas with handrails and guardrails, the term common areas means “stairwells, exposed, outdoor walkways and corridors, but does not include individual balconies.” Therefore, there is no requirement to install handrails and guardrails on individual balconies as they are not common areas.